CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 F84933

Mr. Daniel Phillips
dvp Enterprises
150 Ardendale Dr.
Daly City, CA 94014

RE: The tariff classification of a silk tie from China.

Dear Mr. Phillips:

In your letter dated March 23, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. Your request concerning a guitar vest will be answered in a separate ruling.

The submitted sample is an item number 198-010 silk tie composed of woven 100% silk fabric with a lining and interlining of 100% polyester fabric. You state that the silk fabric is 50%, the lining is 10%, and the interlining is 40% of the weight of the tie.

The applicable subheading for the item number 198-010 silk tie will be 6215.10.0025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Ties, bow ties and cravats: Of silk or silk waste, Containing 50 percent or more by weight (including any linings and interlinings) of textile materials other than silk or silk waste.” The duty rate will be 7.5% ad valorem.

The item number 198-010 silk tie falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

Because the item is 50% silk and 50% other textile material (polyester) by weight, even a slight change in the weight of the fabrics may result in a change of classification, as well as, quota and visa requirements. The item number 198-010 silk tie may be subject to U.S. Customs laboratory analysis at the time of import, and if the fabric is other than a 50/50 weight it may be reclassified by Customs at that time.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division